Skip to main content.

Program

Talks are 15 minutes followed by ~5 minutes discussion. The dinner on Monday evening (19:00) is at the restaurant La Verr'hier, Mons.

Download the abstracts

Monday Auditoire 25 -- Rue de Houdain, Mons, Belgium
08:30 -- 09:30 Welcome and coffee
09:30 -- 10:30 Keynote: Bram Adams. “The impact of release engineering on software evolution” [slides][SlideShare]
10:30 -- 10:50 Loup Meurice: “Analyzing Database Schema Evolution” [slides]
10:50 -- 11:10 Mathieu Goeminne: “OSCAR: an empirical analysis on the co-evolution in a data-intensive software system” [slides] [SlideShare]
11:10 -- 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 -- 11:50 Stevens Reinout: “Patching Patches” [slides]
11:50 -- 12:10 Alexander Serebrenik: “Visualizing the complexity of Software Module Upgrades” [slides][SlideShare]
12:10 -- 12:30 David Cutting: “Benchmarking Reverse Engineering Tools and Using Tool Output for Further Analysis” [slides]
12:30 -- 13:45 Lunch
14:00 -- 14:20 Coen De Roover: “The Cha-Q Meta-Model: A Comprehensive, Change-Centric Software Representation” [slides][SlideShare]
14:20 -- 14:40 Benoit Cornu: “Characterizing, Verifying and Improving Software Resilience with Exception Contracts and Test Suites” [slides]
14:40 -- 15:00 Bogdan Vasilescu: “Crowdsourced Knowledge Catalyzes Software Development” [slides]
15:00 -- 15:20 Erik Kouters: “Who’s Who on Gnome Mailing Lists: Identity Merging on a Large Data Set” [slides]
15:30 -- 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 -- 16:20 Kim Mens: “Fragility of Evolving Software” [slides]
16:20 -- 16:40 Nicolas Cardozo: “When Behavior Disappears” [slides]
16:40 -- 17:00 Nesrine Mezhoudi: “User interface evolution: Machine learning for GUI at runtime contextualisation”
17:00 -- 17:20 Jaap Kabbedijk: “Software Patterns for Runtime Variability in Online Business Software” [slides]
17:20 -- 17:40 Nicolay Jens: “Generic Pushdown Analysis and Program Querying of Higher-Order Languages” [slides]
19:00 -- … Dinner at La Verr'hier

Tuesday Auditoire 25 -- Rue de Houdain, Mons, Belgium
09:00 -- 10:00 Keynote: Harald Gall. “Replication and Benchmarking: Challenges for Software Evolution Data Analysis” [slides][SlideShare]
10:00 -- 10:20 Hajer Ayed: “Agile processes evolution challenges”
10:20 -- 10:40 Damian Tamburri: “Towards Services for Agile Organizations: The HYDRA Approach” [slides]
10:40 -- 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 -- 11:20 Carlos Cervigon : “Effort estimation based on Mining Software Repositories - A Preliminary Approach” [slides]
11:20 -- 11:40 Gregorio Robles : “Software Forks: A new Challenge for Software Evolution Research”
11:40 -- 12:00 Maelick Claes : “Towards an empirical analysis of the maintainability of CRAN packages” [slides][SlideShare]
12:00 -- 12:30 Davy Landman: “Control Flow in the Wild: A first look at 13K Java Projects”
12:30 -- 13:45 Lunch
14:00 -- 14:20 Jurgen Vinju: “M3: An Open Model for Measuring Code Artifacts”
14:20 -- 14:40 Eric Bouwers: “Exploring Characteristics of Code Churn” [slides]
14:40 -- 15:00 Dimitri Durieux: “Technical debt KPI for driving software quality evolution Feedback from an industrial survey”
15:00 -- 15:20 Magiel Bruntink: “Towards Base Rates in Software Analytics” [slides]
15:30 -- 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 -- 16:20 Yuriy Tymchuk: “Generic Name Resolution with Metamodels” [slides] [Speakerdeck]
16:20 -- 16:40 Laurent Christophe: “Study on the Practices and Evolutions of Selenium Test Scripts” [slides]
16:40 -- 17:00 Alessandro Murgia: “Predicting Bug-Fixing Time using Bug Change History” [slides]
17:00 Closing of Benevol 2013