24th International Symposium on Temporal Representation and Reasoning (TIME 2017)
Mons, Belgium, 16-18 October, 2017

Schedule (subject to change; please check regularly for updates)

Monday

8:30-9:30
Registration and opening
    9:30-11:00
    Invited keynote
    • Plan and Program Synthesis: A New Look at Some Old Problems
      Sheila McIlraith (University of Toronto, Canada)
    11:00-11:30
    Coffee break
      11:30-12:30
      Paper session 1: Applications I
      • Constraint Identification Using Modified Hoare Logic on Hybrid Models of Gene Networks
        Jonathan Behaegel, Jean-Paul Comet and Maxime Folschette
      • Models and Algorithms for Chronology
        Gilles Geeraerts, Eythan Levy and Frédéric Pluquet
      12:30-14:00
      Lunch
        14:00-15:30
        Paper session 2: Temporal Logic
        • On Expressiveness of Halpern-Shoham Logic and its Horn Fragments
          Przemysław Andrzej Wałęga
        • CTL with Finitely Bounded Semantics
          Valentin Goranko, Antti Kuusisto and Raine Rönnholm
        • The Fully Hybrid μ-Calculus
          Daniel Kernberger and Martin Lange.
        15:30-16:00
        Coffee break
          16:00-17:30
          Paper session 3: Constraints
          • Dynamic Controllability Made Simple
            Massimo Cairo and Romeo Rizzi
          • Collective Singleton-Based Local Consistency for Qualitative Constraint Networks
            Michael Sioutis, Anastasia Paparrizou and Jean-François Condotta.
          • The Time Ontology of Allen's Interval Algebra
            Michael Gruninger and Zhuojun Li
          18:00-20:00
          Welcome reception in the Mundaneum museum

          Tuesday

          9:00-10:30
          Invited keynote
          • Ontology-Mediated Query Answering over Temporal Data: A Survey
            Alessandro Artale (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
          10:30-11:00
          Coffee break
            11:00-12:30
            Paper session 4: Automata and Games
            • Timed-Automata-Based Verification of MITL over Signals
              Thomas Brihaye, Gilles Geeraerts, Hsi-Ming Ho and Benjamin Monmege
            • Hierarchical Cost-Parity Games
              Laura Bozzelli, Aniello Murano, Giuseppe Perelli and Loredana Sorrentino
            • Time Dependent Policy-Based Access Control
              Panagiotis Vasilikos, Flemming Nielson and Hanne Riis Nielson
            12:30-14:00
            Lunch
              14:00-15:30
              Paper session 5: Applications II
              • Similarity Search for Spatial Trajectories Using Online Lower Bounding DTW and Presorting Strategies
                Marie Kiermeier and Martin Werner
              • Dynamic Purpose Decomposition of Mobility Flows Based on Geographical Data
                Etienne Thuillier, Laurent Moalic and Alexandre Caminada
              • Time Expressions Recognition with Word Vectors and Neural Networks
                Mathias Etcheverry and Dina Wonsever.
              17:00-22:00
              Excursion and dinner

              Wednesday

              9:00-10:30
              Invited keynote
              • Advances in Quantitative Analysis of Free-Choice Workflow Petri Nets
                Javier Esparza (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
              10:30-11:00
              Coffee break
                11:00-12:30
                Paper session 6: Temporal Databases and Queries
                • A Relational Algebra for Streaming Tables Living in a Temporal Database World
                  Fabio Grandi, Federica Mandreoli, Riccardo Martoglia and Wilma Penzo
                • Evaluation of Temporal Datasets via Interval Temporal Logic Model Checking
                  Dario Della Monica, David de Frutos-Escrig, Angelo Montanari, Aniello Murano and Guido Sciavicco
                • Possible and Certain Answers for Queries over Order-Incomplete Data
                  Antoine Amarilli, Mouhamadou Lamine Ba, Daniel Deutch and Pierre Senellart
                12:30-14:00
                Lunch
                  14:00-15:30
                  Paper session 7: Temporal Networks
                  • Conditional Simple Temporal Networks with Uncertainty and Decisions
                    Matteo Zavatteri
                  • Incorporating Decision Nodes into Conditional Simple Temporal Networks
                    Massimo Cairo, Carlo Combi, Carlo Comin, Luke Hunsberger, Roberto Posenato, Romeo Rizzi and Matteo Zavatteri
                  • A Streamlined Model of Conditional Simple Temporal Networks
                    Massimo Cairo, Luke Hunsberger, Roberto Posenato and Romeo Rizzi
                  15:30-15:45
                  Closing remarks